Doyle Sailmakers

OCTOBER

TEAM CHALLENGE REGATTA #SAT. OCT. 6 LAKESHORE SAIL CLUB
CHIMO  WED.  OCT 3 WINDSOR YACHT CLUB
DETROIT SAIL CLUB OCTOBERFEST OCT 7,14, 21  
     

SEPTEMBER

FRIENDSHIP RACE  SAT. SEPT. 1 SARNIA YACHT CLUB
LEUKEMIA CUP & LHOOD  SEPT. SEPT. 1/2 PT. HURON YACHT CLUB
NSSC SUMMER FUN SERIES   9/7, 14 NORTH STAR SAIL CLUB
SWEEPSTAKES *SAT. SEPT. 8 DETROIT YACHT CLUB
PHYC WOMENS RACE   SAT. SEPT. 8 PT. HURON YACHT CLUB
NSSC BIRTHDAY RACE   SUN. SEPT. 9 NORTH STAR SAIL CLUB
BYC LONG DISTANCE   #SAT. SEPT. 15 BAYVIEW YACHT CLUB
GPSC FALL SERIES   9/4, 11, 18, 25 GROSSE POINTE SAIL CLUB
DH CHAMPIONSHIP SEPT.  14 -15 DSA
BLUE NOSE  #SAT. SEPT. 22 GROSSE POINTE YACHT CLUB
NORTH CHANNEL SAT. SEPT. 29 BAYVIEW YACHT CLUB
NSSC FALL SERIES 9/30, 10/7, 14, 20 NORTH STAR SAIL CLUB
NSSC BOSTON MEMORIAL SUN. SEPT. 30 NORTH STAR SAIL CLUB
FALL SERIES 9/30, 10/7, 10/14, 21, 27 GREAT LAKES YACHT CLUB
     

AUGUST

NSSC TOP GUN SUMMER  SERIES    8/3,10, 24, 31, 9/7,21 NORTH STAR SAIL CLUB
Bayview Women on Water    8/13 - 8/5 BAYVIEW YACHT CLUB
BAY WEEK    8/3 - 8/5 INTER-LAKE YA
NSSC MACOMB DAILY RACE   AUG 12 NORTH STAR SAIL CLUB
AYC SUMMER TWILIGHT    8/7 -9/18 ALBATROSS YACHT CLUB
    AUG. 11 FORD YACHT CLUB
   *SAT. AUG. 11 GROSSE POINTE YACHT CLUB
NSSC LEUKEMIA CUP Regatta   AUG 12 NORTH STAR SAIL CLUB
WYC FALL SERIES                    8/15 -9/26 WINDSOR YACHT CLUB
LSSC SUNSET SERIES    8/8-9/12 LAKESHORE SAIL CLUB
LAKE HURON PHRF CHAMPIONSHIP    8/11 - 8/12 PT. HURON YACHT CLUB
    #FRI. AUG.17
EDISON BOAT CLUB
BEN 36.7/C&C35s   AUG. 18  
GIYC TRANS ERIE RACE    8/17 - 8/19 TRANS ERIE
AYC ST. ELMO’S   AUG. 17  ALBATROSS YACHT CLUB
NSSC RUM KEG FUN RACE   AUG. 18 NORTH STAR SAIL CLUB
AYC JACK & JILL   AUG. 19 ALBATROSS YACHT CLUB
  # SAT. AUG. 25
F Course
CRESCENT SAIL YACHT CLUB
NSSC PC MEMORIAL   AUG. 26  NORTH STAR SAIL CLUB
DRYA
2012 REGATTA SCHEDULE

Click on any underlined Date to view results
Click on Club to go to their Web Site
DRYA Race Dates in Teal

* DENOTES DRYA STANDARD COURSE -WINDWARD/LEEWARD
# DENOTES DRYA POINT TO POINT
SEE DRYA HANDBOOK FOR QUALIFICATIONS FOR SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP

JUNE
aa

BYC ONE DESIGN REGATTA      6/1 - 6/3 BAYVIEW YACHT CLUB
NSSC TOP GUN SPRING SERIES    6/8, 15 NORTH STAR SAIL CLUB
MILLS RACE   FRI. JUNE 9
  SAT. JUNE 8
TOLEDO YACHT CLUB

GLYC SINGLE/DH REGATTA

  SAT. JUNE 9 GREAT LAKES YACHT CLUB
Boston Yachtsman Race   SUN. JUNE 10 NORTH STAR SAIL CLUB
OVERNIGHT  #FRI.  JUNE 15 WINDSOR YACHT CLUB
CSYC C Course REGATTA  *SAT.  JUNE 16
F Course
CRESCENT SAIL YACHT CLUB
DETROIT CLASSIC BOAT REGATTA   SAT.  JUNE 16 DCBR WEBSITE
  #SAT. JUNE 23 DETROIT BOAT CLUB
GROSSE POINTE CLUB
DH HURON CHALLENGE    SAT. JUNE 23 DOUBLEHANDED SAILING ASSOC
AYC OVERNIGHT DISTANCE RACE   SAT. JUNE 23 ALBATROSS YACHT CLUB
WaHa Regatta honoring Warren & Burt Jones   SUN. JUNE 24 BAYVIEW YACHT CLUB
LHIR (Lake Huron International Regatta}   JUNE 30 PT. HURON YACHT CLUB    
    #SAT. JUNE 30 GROSSE POINTE SAIL CLUB
     



                                                         MAY
aa

NSSC TOP GUN SPRING SERIES    5/4,11, 18, 25 NORTH STAR SAIL CLUB
AYC SPRING TWILIGHT   5/8 - 6-19 ALBATROSS YACHT CLUB
NSSC SUMMER FUN SERIES   5/16 - 9/12 NORTH STAR SAIL CLUB
HIND/HORNETT REGATTA  SAT. MAY 12 DOUBLEHANDED SAILING ASSOC
LSSC SPRING SUNSET   5/16 -6/20 LAKESHORE SAIL CLUB
WYC SPRING SERIES   5/16-6/27 WINDSOR YACHT CLUB
GLYC/LEUKEMIA CUP REGATTA *SAT. MAY 19
A/B Course cancelled.  Season standings adjusted to reflect.
GREAT LAKES YACHT CLUB
LEUKEMIA CUP REGATTA
  #SAT. MAY 26
DETROIT YACHT CLUB
GPSC SUNDOWN TUE  5/22-6/26 GROSSE POINTE SAIL CLUB

                                                      JULY

GPSC SUNDOWN SERIES 7/3, 31, 8/7, 14, 16, 21, 28  GROSSE POINTE SAIL CLUB
APBA GOLD CUP HYDROPLANE RACES   JULY 6-8
MACKINAC RACES   SAT. JULY 14 BAYVIEW YACHT CLUB
    SAT. JULY 21 CHICAGO YACHT CLUB
DOWNRIVER   SAT. JULY 28 GROSSE ILE YACHT CLUB
* DENOTES DRYA STANDARD COURSE -WINDWARD/LEEWARD
# DENOTES DRYA POINT TO POINT
SEE DRYA HANDBOOK FOR QUALIFICATIONS FOR SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP